Is Apple Cabbage Slaw Salad Kit Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium ascorbate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALAD (GREEN CABBAGE, APPLES [APPLES AND CALCIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CARBONATE (TO PRESERVE)], BRUSSELS SPROUTS, RADICCHIO, RED CABBAGE, PECANS [PECANS, COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT], CURRANTS [CURRANTS, SUNFLOWER OIL], LEMON DIJON DRESSING (WATER, CANOLA OIL, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), TURMERIC (COLOR), SPICES], CANE SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, HONEY, GARLIC, SALT, CANDIED LEMON ZEST [LEMON ZEST, CANE SUGAR, LEMON OIL ESSENCE], XANTHAN GUM, LEMON OIL, ONION POWDER, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, CORIANDER SEED, TURMERIC [COLOR], PARSLEY).

Check Apple Cabbage Slaw Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Salad · Bagged, Pouch, Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySavorySlightly SweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSnackingMeal Prep