Is APPLE & CHEESE BITES WITH CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • colby cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES WITH CALCIUM ASCORBATE TO PROMOTE WHITENESS AND MAINTAIN TEXTURE, CARAMEL DIP (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, FULLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONO-& DIGLYCERIDES), COLBY CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR))

Check APPLE & CHEESE BITES WITH CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityButterySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go