Is Apple Cheese Parisian Twist Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream cheese flavored filling
  • natural & artificial flavours
  • titanium dioxide xanthan gum
  • glycerin
  • xanthan gum
  • +8 more

cream cheese flavored filling

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Non Hydrogenated Roll-in Margarine (Palm And Modified Palm Oil, GMO Free Liquid Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Vegetable Mono And Diglyceride's, Canola Lecithin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Beta-Carotene), Salt, Sugar, Dough Conditioner (Enriched Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Sunflower Oil), Apple Cinnamon Filling (Water, Glucose - Fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Apples (Sulfites), Cinnamon, Sodium Benzoate, Salt, Malic Acid, Gallan Gum, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Metabisulphite), Cream Cheese Flavored Filling (Water, Glucose Fructose, Glucose Modified Corn Starch, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (Modified Palm Oil, Canola Oil), Glycerin, Gallan Gum Ball, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate Sodium Acid Sulfate, Glycana Delta Lactone, Titanium Dioxide Xanthan Gum, Palysorbate 40 Mana Diglycerides, Natural & Artificial Flavours.

Check Apple Cheese Parisian Twist against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweetButteryRich
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingOn The Go