Is APPLE CIDER DONUT FLAVORED HOLIDAY SOFT BAKED COOKIES, APPLE CIDER DONUT Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors including natural apple cider donut flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour Blend (Brown Rice, Sorghum, Buckwheat, Oat), Brown Sugar, Date Paste, Safflower Oil, Concentrated Fruit Juices (Pear, Grape), Water, Apple Sauce, Dried Apples, Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Flavors Including Natural Apple Cider Donut Flavor, Leavening (Baking Soda), Salt, Cinnamon, Vanilla Extract, Xanthan Gum, Konjac Gum, Nutmeg, Rosemary Extract
Check APPLE CIDER DONUT FLAVORED HOLIDAY SOFT BAKED COOKIES, APPLE CIDER DONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE CIDER DONUT FLAVORED HOLIDAY SOFT BAKED COOKIES, APPLE CIDER DONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
NILLA Wafers Cookies, Crunchy Vanilla Wafers, Baked, 11 oz Shelf Stable Plastic Cardboard Box
Partake Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies
MadeGood Gluten Free Vegan Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies - 4.25oz
Where to buy
APPLE CIDER DONUT FLAVORED HOLIDAY SOFT BAKED COOKIES, APPLE CIDER DONUT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


