Is APPLE CRISP DONUT HOLES, APPLE CRISP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • egg whites
  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • glycerin
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • glucono delta-lactone
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg whites
egg yolks
cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, CINNAMON, CREAM, DRIED APPLES, EGG YOLKS, ENZYMES, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH, GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, AGAR-AGAR, EGG WHITES, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CORN SYRUP.

Check APPLE CRISP DONUT HOLES, APPLE CRISP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go