Is APPLE CRISP DONUT HOLES, APPLE CRISP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- riboflavin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, CINNAMON, CREAM, DRIED APPLES, EGG YOLKS, ENZYMES, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT STARCH, GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, AGAR-AGAR, EGG WHITES, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CORN SYRUP.
Check APPLE CRISP DONUT HOLES, APPLE CRISP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE CRISP DONUT HOLES, APPLE CRISP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
About this product
Snack · Nugget


