Is Apple & Eve Sesame Street Organic 100% Juice Variety Pack, 4.23 Fl. Oz., 32 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Big Bird's Apple: Organic 100% Apple Juice (Filtered Water Sufficient to Reconstitute Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Apple Essence), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Malic Acid. Elmo's Punch: Organic 100% Fruit Juice (Filtered Water Sufficient to Reconstitute Organic Apple, Organic Strawberry and Organic Cherry Juice Concentrates), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C). Ernie's Berry: Organic 100% Fruit Juice (Filtered Water Sufficient to Reconstitute Organic Apple and Organic Strawberry Juice Concentrates), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C).

Check Apple & Eve Sesame Street Organic 100% Juice Variety Pack, 4.23 Fl. Oz., 32 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Apple & Eve Sesame Street Organic 100% Juice Variety Pack, 4.23 Fl. Oz., 32 Count is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Juice · Pouch, Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking