Is Apple Pie Flavored Snaps Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, palm oil (sustainably sourced), cinnamon, salt, leavening (monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), natural flavors, soy lecithin
Check Apple Pie Flavored Snaps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple Pie Flavored Snaps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


