Is Apple Turnover Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pastry dough (pastry flour, water, palm, modified palm and canola oil margarine, deactivated yeast, dough conditioner), Apple filling (water, glucose-fructose, apples, modified corn starch, sugar, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum, artificial apple flavour, malic acid, potassium sorbate, sulphites, cinnamon, nutmeg, sunset yellow FCF, caramel), Sugar. Contains: Wheat, Soy, Sulphites. May contain: Tree nuts, Sesame, Milk, Egg. Ingrédients : Pâte (farine à pâtisserie, eau, margarine d'huile de palme, de Palme modifiée et de canola, levure désactivée, conditionneur de pâte), Garniture aux pommes (eau, slucose-fructose, pommes, amidon de maïs modifié, sucre, gomme de xanthane, gomme de caroube, gomme de guar, arôme artificiel de pomme, acide malique, sorbate de potassium, sulfites, cannelle, noix de muscade, jaune soleil FCF, caramel), Sucre. Contient : Blé, Soya, Sulfites. Peut contenir : Noix, Sésame, Lait, Œuf. Nutrition Facts
Check Apple Turnover against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple Turnover in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
About this product
Snack · Slice


