Is Applegate Applegate Organics Organic Mild Cheddar Cheese Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized organic milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cultures, Enzymes (Non-Animal), Salt, Organic Annatto, Made with Vegetable Rennet.

Check Applegate Applegate Organics Organic Mild Cheddar Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate Applegate Organics Organic Mild Cheddar Cheese Slices is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch