Is Applegate Farms, Organic Herb Turkey Sliced, 6 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Thinly sliced, moist deli turkey with a mild savory, aromatic profile and tender, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks; reviewers often note consistent flavor, easy layering, and good deli-style mouthfeel, while some mention variable slice thickness and occasional uneven seasoning across batches and shipments.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken broth
- turkey never administered antibiotics
- animal by-products
- organic turkey breast
organic chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Thinly sliced, moist deli turkey with a mild savory, aromatic profile and tender, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks; reviewers often note consistent flavor, easy layering, and good deli-style mouthfeel, while some mention variable slice thickness and occasional uneven seasoning across batches and shipments.
Ingredients
Organic Turkey Breast (Turkey Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-products), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Chicken Broth, Rosemary Extract, Coated With Organic Parsley, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Thyme, Organic Rosemary, Organic Sage
Check Applegate Farms, Organic Herb Turkey Sliced, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Farms, Organic Herb Turkey Sliced, 6 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Where to buy
Applegate Farms, Organic Herb Turkey Sliced, 6 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


