Is Applegate Natural Chicken & Apple Breakfast Sausage Patties Frozen - 7oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken never administered antibiotics
  • animal by-products
  • chicken

chicken never administered antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken (chicken never administered antibiotics or animal by-products), dried apples, water, contains less than 2% of the following: honey, salt, spices, parsley

Check Applegate Natural Chicken & Apple Breakfast Sausage Patties Frozen - 7oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate Natural Chicken & Apple Breakfast Sausage Patties Frozen - 7oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryFruitySweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Applegate Natural Chicken & Apple Breakfast Sausage Patties Frozen - 7oz | Spoonful