Is Applegate Natural Uncured Pork & Beef Pepperoni - 5oz Vegetarian?

Description
Shoppers describe a mildly smoky, slightly spicy flavor with a firm, chewy texture that holds up when heated. Commonly used on pizza, sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and as a snack, reviewers often praise low greasiness and slice consistency, while some note occasional variability in seasoning and intensity across different product batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- beef never administered added hormones
- fed animal by-product
- beef never administered antibiotics
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shoppers describe a mildly smoky, slightly spicy flavor with a firm, chewy texture that holds up when heated. Commonly used on pizza, sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and as a snack, reviewers often praise low greasiness and slice consistency, while some note occasional variability in seasoning and intensity across different product batches.
Ingredients
Pork (Pork and Beef Never Administered Antibiotics or Fed Animal By-Product, Beef Never Administered Added Hormones), Beef (Pork and Beef Never Administered Antibiotics or Fed Animal By-Product, Beef Never Administered Added Hormones), Sea Salt, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Turbinado Sugar, Water, Spices, Cultured Celery Powder, Granulated Garlic, Cherry Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not from Milk), Rosemary Extract, Oleoresin of Paprika, Lime Juice Concentrate.
Check Applegate Natural Uncured Pork & Beef Pepperoni - 5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Natural Uncured Pork & Beef Pepperoni - 5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Where to buy
Applegate Natural Uncured Pork & Beef Pepperoni - 5oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


