Is Applegate Natural Uncured Slow Cooked Ham - 7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork broth
  • pork never administered antibiotics
  • pork
  • animal by-products

pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Slow-cooked ham offers a mildly smoky, savory flavor with a tender, moist texture that slices easily; consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, salads, breakfast plates, and charcuterie. Reviewers frequently praise taste and convenience, note consistent tenderness, and sometimes mention small package size or higher price versus deli options in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork (pork never administered antibiotics or animal by-products), pork broth, contains less than 2% of the following: sea salt, cultured celery powder, spice extractives, rosemary extract

Check Applegate Natural Uncured Slow Cooked Ham - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Applegate Natural Uncured Slow Cooked Ham - 7 Oz is available at 8 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep