Is APPLEGATE, THE GREAT ORGANIC UNCURED BEEF HOT DOG Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic grass-fed beef

organic grass-fed beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GRASS-FED BEEF*, WATER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, CELERY POWDER.

Check APPLEGATE, THE GREAT ORGANIC UNCURED BEEF HOT DOG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingLunch
Pescatarian? APPLEGATE, THE GREAT ORGANIC UNCURED BEEF HOT DOG | Spoonful