Is APPLES & CARAMEL FLAVOR SNACK BARS, APPLES & CARAMEL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dry whole milk
- milk fat
- nonfat dry milk
dry whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP [WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT], WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK), CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, POLYDEXTROSE, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), DEHYDRATED APPLE PIECES, GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: APPLES, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRY WHOLE MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, COCOA POWDER, MILK FAT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID.
Check APPLES & CARAMEL FLAVOR SNACK BARS, APPLES & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLES & CARAMEL FLAVOR SNACK BARS, APPLES & CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Bar


