Is APPLES & CRANBERRIES FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLES & CRANBERRIES Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain rolled oats
  • natural flavor

whole grain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart apple and cranberry flavor with a smooth, creamy texture punctuated by occasional fruit pieces; mixes quickly for a hot, ready-to-eat meal. Commonly used as a fast breakfast or warm snack, reviewers mention convenience, consistent sweetness, and occasional variability in fruit-piece distribution and perceived artificial notes. Reviewers also note packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Dehydrated Apples (Treated With Sodium Sulfite To Promote Color Retention), Whey Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin, Cranberries, Natural Flavor, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Malic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)

Check APPLES & CRANBERRIES FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLES & CRANBERRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

APPLES & CRANBERRIES FLAVOR INSTANT OATMEAL, APPLES & CRANBERRIES is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMeijerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go