Is Appleton Farms Gourmet Del Selection Pepper Salami Hot Capocollo Hot Calabrese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork salt
  • pork shoulder butt
  • gelatin used for coating
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavorings
  • less than 2% of the following: dextrose, natural flavorings
  • dextrose

pork salt

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy cured-meat assortment delivers pronounced peppery heat, savory umami, and smoky undertones, with firm yet slightly chewy slices and visible marbling. Commonly served on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, pizzas, or antipasto platters. Reviewers note bold flavor and good value, occasional variability in heat and slice thickness across packages and packaging consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEPPER SALAMI: PORK, SALT AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS (BLACK PEPPER USED FOR COATING), WINE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM NITRATE. (GELATIN USED FOR COATING, HOT CAPOCOLLO: PORK SHOULDER BUTT, SALT AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE. HOT CALABRESE: PORK SALT, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Appleton Farms Gourmet Del Selection Pepper Salami Hot Capocollo Hot Calabrese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
PepperyGarlickySpicy
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch