Is APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- applewood smoked bacon
- natural bacon flavor
- dextrose
- cured with water
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
applewood smoked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
*INGREDIENTS: APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM NITRITE; MAY ALSO CONTAIN SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, FLAVORING, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE). SEASONINGS (SUGAR, NATURAL BACON FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), SUGAR, SALT), GROUND CHILIES, SALT, SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION).
Check APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
About this product
Meat · Slice, Strip


