No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is APPLEWOOD SMOKED FLAVOR HAM PLANT-BASED DELI SLICES, APPLEWOOD SMOKED Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CANOLA OIL, VEGAN HAM FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SMOKE FLAVOR), RED RADISH CONCENTRATE (COLOR), DEXTROSE (CORN, WHEAT), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), SEA SALT, 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE, SALT, NATURAL ROSEMARY EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, APPLEWOOD SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check APPLEWOOD SMOKED FLAVOR HAM PLANT-BASED DELI SLICES, APPLEWOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep
Gluten Free? APPLEWOOD SMOKED FLAVOR HAM PLANT-BASED DELI SLICES, APPLEWOOD SMOKED | Spoonful