Is Applewood smoked original ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • wrapped in collagen

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

wrapped in collagen

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly sweet notes and a tender, moist texture make this smoked cut widely popular for sandwiches, breakfast plates, holiday mains, and charcuterie. Slices hold shape yet remain easy to carve; reviewers commonly praise flavor and versatility while occasionally noting variable slice thickness and differences in portion size across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Brown Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke, Wrapped In Collagen

Check Applewood smoked original ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applewood smoked original ham is available at 7 retailers

FortinosMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Applewood smoked original ham | Spoonful