Is APPLEWOOD SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, MARBLED COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, APPLEWOOD SMOKED, DRY ROASTED, MARBLED COLBY & MONTEREY JACK Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, savory and subtly sweet flavors combine with firm, sliceable portions, crisp roasted elements and smooth marbled creaminess; commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunch component, or paired with simple sides. Reviewers note balanced taste, satisfying textural contrast, convenient single-serve packaging and reliable portioning for travel or work everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains less than 2% of modified food starch, natamycin
- 2% of modified food starch
contains less than 2% of modified food starch, natamycin
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory and subtly sweet flavors combine with firm, sliceable portions, crisp roasted elements and smooth marbled creaminess; commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunch component, or paired with simple sides. Reviewers note balanced taste, satisfying textural contrast, convenient single-serve packaging and reliable portioning for travel or work everyday use.
Ingredients
Applewood Smoked Turkey Breast - Turkey Breast, Water, Cultured Dextrose, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cultured Celery Juice, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphates, Cherry Powder, Ingredient To Preserve Quality, Marbled Colby And Monterey Jack Cheese - Marbled Colby And Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Contains: Milk, Dry Roasted Almonds - Almonds, Sea Salt, Contains: Almond, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Peanut, Other Tree Nuts
Check APPLEWOOD SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, MARBLED COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, APPLEWOOD SMOKED, DRY ROASTED, MARBLED COLBY & MONTEREY JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLEWOOD SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, MARBLED COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, APPLEWOOD SMOKED, DRY ROASTED, MARBLED COLBY & MONTEREY JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz
Frigo® Cheese Heads® Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese & Turkey Sticks, 6.32 oz
Tillamook Colby and Monterey Jack Pack-it-Pals Tilla-Moos Cheese, 10 ea
Good & Gather Turkey Sausage & Colby Jack Cheese Protein Pack Quick Bites, Turkey Sausage & Colby Jack Cheese
Where to buy
APPLEWOOD SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, MARBLED COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, APPLEWOOD SMOKED, DRY ROASTED, MARBLED COLBY & MONTEREY JACK is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


