Is Applied Nutrition 14-Day Acai Berry Cleanse Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polyethylene glycol
  • magnesium stearate

polyethylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Açai Cleanse Blend 807 Mg: Acai (açai Palm) (euterpe Oleracea) Extract (4:1) (fruit), Blueberry (vaccinium Angustifolium) Powder (fruit), Cranberry (vaccinium Macrocarpon) Powder (fruit), Milk Thistle Extract (seed), Litchi (lychee) Extract (fruit), Mangosteen Powder (fruit), Pomegranate Powder (seed). Cleansing Flush Blend 605 Mg: Cascara Sagrada Powder (bark), Slippery Elm Powder (bark), Ginger Powder (root). Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Stearic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate, Maltodextrin, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose And Polyethylene Glycol.

Check Applied Nutrition 14-Day Acai Berry Cleanse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.