Is Applied Nutrition 14-Day Acai Berry Cleanse Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyethylene glycol
- magnesium stearate
polyethylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Açai Cleanse Blend 807 Mg: Acai (açai Palm) (euterpe Oleracea) Extract (4:1) (fruit), Blueberry (vaccinium Angustifolium) Powder (fruit), Cranberry (vaccinium Macrocarpon) Powder (fruit), Milk Thistle Extract (seed), Litchi (lychee) Extract (fruit), Mangosteen Powder (fruit), Pomegranate Powder (seed). Cleansing Flush Blend 605 Mg: Cascara Sagrada Powder (bark), Slippery Elm Powder (bark), Ginger Powder (root). Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Stearic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate, Maltodextrin, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose And Polyethylene Glycol.
Check Applied Nutrition 14-Day Acai Berry Cleanse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applied Nutrition 14-Day Acai Berry Cleanse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

