Is Applied Nutrition Critical Greens Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • barley grass powder
  • wheat grass powder

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein Powder, Spirulina Powder, Alfalfa Powder, Barley Grass Powder, Wheat Grass Powder, Kale Powder, Spinach Powder, Broccoli, Watercress, Parsley, Celery, Carrot Powder, Ginger Root, Beetroot Powder, Alfalfa (Sprouts), Green Tea, Beta Carotene. Contains nuts, milk, gluten, egg, soy, and peanuts.

Check Applied Nutrition Critical Greens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyBitterNeutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go