Is Applied Nutrition Critical Greens Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein Powder, Spirulina Powder, Alfalfa Powder, Barley Grass Powder, Wheat Grass Powder, Kale Powder, Spinach Powder, Broccoli, Watercress, Parsley, Celery, Carrot Powder, Ginger Root, Beetroot Powder, Alfalfa (Sprouts), Green Tea, Beta Carotene. Contains nuts, milk, gluten, egg, soy, and peanuts.

Check Applied Nutrition Critical Greens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyBitterNeutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go