Is Applied Nutrition Flavour Electrolyte Effervescent Tablets 20 x 4g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium citrates
- polyethylene glycol
calcium citrates
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates), Bulking Agent (Sorbitol), Potassium Citrates, Anti-Caking Agent (Polyethylene Glycol), Magnesium Salts of Citric Acid, Vimto® Flavouring, Calcium Citrates, Colour (Carrot, Hibiscus), Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic Acid), Sweetener (Sucralose)
Check Applied Nutrition Flavour Electrolyte Effervescent Tablets 20 x 4g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applied Nutrition Flavour Electrolyte Effervescent Tablets 20 x 4g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Nuun Sport Fruit Punch Electrolyte Supplement Water Enhancer Tablets
Electrolit Electrolyte Beverage Coconut Flavour
Airborne® Zesty Orange Immune Support Supplement Original Effervescent Tablets 10 ct Box
About this product
Beverage · Piece


