Is Applied Nutrition Flavour Electrolyte Effervescent Tablets 20 x 4g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium salts of citric acid
  • calcium citrates
  • polyethylene glycol

magnesium salts of citric acid

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium citrates
polyethylene glycol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates), Bulking Agent (Sorbitol), Potassium Citrates, Anti-Caking Agent (Polyethylene Glycol), Magnesium Salts of Citric Acid, Vimto® Flavouring, Calcium Citrates, Colour (Carrot, Hibiscus), Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic Acid), Sweetener (Sucralose)

Check Applied Nutrition Flavour Electrolyte Effervescent Tablets 20 x 4g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go