Is Aquafresh Kids Cavity Protection Fluoride Bubble Mint Toothpaste 4.6 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hold button down
  • calcium carrageenan
  • glycerin
  • peg-8
  • calcium carbonate

hold button down

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Sodium Monofluorophosphate (0.15% w/v Flouride Ion) (0.84 %). Purpose: Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Sorbitol, Calcium Carbonate, Hydrated Silica, Glycerin, PEG-8, Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Saccharin, Calcium Carrageenan, Red 30, Blue 1

Check Aquafresh Kids Cavity Protection Fluoride Bubble Mint Toothpaste 4.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Aquafresh Kids Cavity Protection Fluoride Bubble Mint Toothpaste 4.6 oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy