Is Aquamar Surimi Flake Style Sabor Cangrejo Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crab-flavored flaked seafood offers a mild, slightly sweet crustacean taste with a tender, pull-apart, flaky texture. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, sushi rolls, pasta and dips, reviewers cite convenience and versatility; many praise texture and value, while some report an artificial note and varied preferences for firmness and aroma nuances.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
- contains less than 2% of the following: soybean oil, natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crab-flavored flaked seafood offers a mild, slightly sweet crustacean taste with a tender, pull-apart, flaky texture. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, sushi rolls, pasta and dips, reviewers cite convenience and versatility; many praise texture and value, while some report an artificial note and varied preferences for firmness and aroma nuances.
Ingredients
Fish Protein (alaska Pollock And/or Whiting), Water Wheat Starch, Egg Whites (water, Egg White Powder, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Wheat Flour, Mirin (corn Syrup, Fermented Rice Extract, Water, Salt), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors (hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Crab Extract), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine Color. Contains: Fish (alaska Pollock And/or Whiting), Wheat, Soy, Crustacean Shellfish (blue Crab), Eggs.
Check Aquamar Surimi Flake Style Sabor Cangrejo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aquamar Surimi Flake Style Sabor Cangrejo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Aquamar Surimi Flake Style Sabor Cangrejo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Flake


