Is Aquamar Surimi Flake Style Sabor Cangrejo Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • water wheat starch
  • contains less than 2% of the following: soybean oil, natural and artificial flavors
  • natural and artificial flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crab-flavored flaked seafood offers a mild, slightly sweet crustacean taste with a tender, pull-apart, flaky texture. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, sushi rolls, pasta and dips, reviewers cite convenience and versatility; many praise texture and value, while some report an artificial note and varied preferences for firmness and aroma nuances.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Protein (alaska Pollock And/or Whiting), Water Wheat Starch, Egg Whites (water, Egg White Powder, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Wheat Flour, Mirin (corn Syrup, Fermented Rice Extract, Water, Salt), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors (hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Crab Extract), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine Color. Contains: Fish (alaska Pollock And/or Whiting), Wheat, Soy, Crustacean Shellfish (blue Crab), Eggs.

Check Aquamar Surimi Flake Style Sabor Cangrejo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Aquamar Surimi Flake Style Sabor Cangrejo is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Flake

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSaladCooking