Is Trans-Ocean Simply Surimi Seafood Stick Style Imitation Crab Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat fiber

oat fiber

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, seafood-like flavor with a firm, slightly rubbery yet flaky texture; commonly sliced or shredded for salads, sushi, sandwiches, crab cakes, pastas, and dips. Reviewers frequently note convenience and good value, while commenting on variable firmness and occasional inconsistency in flavor across batches and perceived freshness differences between shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock (Fish), Water, Pea Starch, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Oat Fiber, Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride (Salt Replacer), Color Added (Lycopene From Tomato)

Check Trans-Ocean Simply Surimi Seafood Stick Style Imitation Crab against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Trans-Ocean Simply Surimi Seafood Stick Style Imitation Crab is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsSafewayMariano's

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingSnacking