Is Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Flake Style - 16oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • artificial crab flavor
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat starch
artificial crab flavor
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Imitation crab flakes deliver a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with a tender, flaky texture that holds together in salads, sushi rolls, dips, crab cakes, and pasta. Reviewers commonly note convenient packaging, consistent flake size, and affordability, while some mention occasional artificial taste or a slightly rubbery mouthfeel and appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock, Water, Wheat Starch, Egg Whites, Sugar, Sorbitol, Potato Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Snow Crabmeat, Mirin Wine (Sake, Sugar, Salt, Water, Yeast Extract), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Artificial Crab Flavor, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin, Contains: Fish (Alaska Pollock), Wheat, Egg, Crustacean Shellfish (Snow Crab)

Check Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Flake Style - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Flake Style - 16oz is available at 3 retailers

KrogerTargetWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Flake

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishing
Gluten Free? Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Flake Style - 16oz | Spoonful