Is Crab Delights Imitation Crab Gluten Free?

Description
This product delivers a mild seafood flavor with a firm, flaky texture, commonly used cold in salads and sushi or warmed in casseroles, pasta, and dips. Reviewers praise convenience and versatility; common critiques mention occasional sweetness, variable texture, and differing bite firmness across batches, reflecting mixed consistency and satisfaction reports.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- salt artificial crab flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
This product delivers a mild seafood flavor with a firm, flaky texture, commonly used cold in salads and sushi or warmed in casseroles, pasta, and dips. Reviewers praise convenience and versatility; common critiques mention occasional sweetness, variable texture, and differing bite firmness across batches, reflecting mixed consistency and satisfaction reports.
Ingredients
Alaska Pollock, Water, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Egg Whites, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Snow Crab Meat, Mirin Wine (sake, Sugar, Salt, Water, Yeast Extract), Potassium Chloride, Salt Artificial Crab Flavor, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin. Contains Fish (alaska Pollock), Egg, Crustacean Shellfish (snow Crab).
Check Crab Delights Imitation Crab against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crab Delights Imitation Crab in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Crab Delights Imitation Crab is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Stick


