Is Fremont Fish Market Flake Style Imitation Crab Meat Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • golden king crab meat, natural and artificial flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor

golden king crab meat, natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Alaska pollock (Gadus chalcogrammus), water, egg whites, pea starch, sugar, sorbitol, potato starch, contains 29% or less of: golden king crab meat, natural and artificial flavor (extracts of blue crab, snow crab, lobster, and Alaska pollock), refined fish oil* (Alaska pollock), rice wine (water, rice, koji), carrageenan, modified tapioca starch, sea salt, yam flour, potassium chloride, disodium inosinate, sodium pyrophosphate, carmine, paprika, color added. *Adds a trivial amount of fat. Contains: fish (Alaska pollock), crustacean shellfish (golden king crab, blue crab, snow crab, lobster), egg.

Check Fremont Fish Market Flake Style Imitation Crab Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Flake

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep