Is Aquamar Surimi Flake Style Sabor Cangrejo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • carmine color
  • contains less than 2% of the following: soybean oil, natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crab-flavored flaked seafood offers a mild, slightly sweet crustacean taste with a tender, pull-apart, flaky texture. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, sushi rolls, pasta and dips, reviewers cite convenience and versatility; many praise texture and value, while some report an artificial note and varied preferences for firmness and aroma nuances.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Protein (alaska Pollock And/or Whiting), Water Wheat Starch, Egg Whites (water, Egg White Powder, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Wheat Flour, Mirin (corn Syrup, Fermented Rice Extract, Water, Salt), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors (hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Crab Extract), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine Color. Contains: Fish (alaska Pollock And/or Whiting), Wheat, Soy, Crustacean Shellfish (blue Crab), Eggs.

Check Aquamar Surimi Flake Style Sabor Cangrejo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aquamar Surimi Flake Style Sabor Cangrejo is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Flake

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSaladCooking