Is Aquamar Surimi Leg Style Immitation Crab, 20 oz Pescatarian?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with a firm, flaky texture that separates into rope-like strands. Commonly used cold in salads, sushi, and crab salad, or heated in soups, casseroles, dips, and crab cakes. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent texture; some report lower authenticity and occasional complaints about flavor or texture.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- carmine color
- contains less than 2% of the following: sorbitol, soybean oil, salt, natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with a firm, flaky texture that separates into rope-like strands. Commonly used cold in salads, sushi, and crab salad, or heated in soups, casseroles, dips, and crab cakes. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent texture; some report lower authenticity and occasional complaints about flavor or texture.
Ingredients
Fish Protein (Alaska Pollock, Whiting), Water, Egg Whites, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Mirin (Corn Syrup, Fermented Rice Extract, Water, Salt), Potato Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sorbitol, Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Crab Extract), Potassium Chloride, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine Color
Check Aquamar Surimi Leg Style Immitation Crab, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aquamar Surimi Leg Style Immitation Crab, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Aquamar Surimi Leg Style Immitation Crab, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Stick


