Is Aquaphor Lip Repair + Protect Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- magnesium stearate
- glycerin
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Petrolatum (31.0%), Avobenzone (3.0%), Octinoxate (6.75%), Octisalate (4.5%), Octocrylene (2.0%), Oxybenzone (5.4%). Purposes: Skin Protectant, Sunscreen, Sunscreen, Sunscreen, Sunscreen, Sunscreen. Inactive Ingredients: C18-38 Alkyl Hydroxystearoyl Stearate, Octyldodecanol, Glycerin, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Panthenol, Water, Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Tocopheryl Acetate, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Beeswax, C20-40 Alkyl Stearate, Magnesium Sulfate, Magnesium Stearate, BHT.
Check Aquaphor Lip Repair + Protect against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aquaphor Lip Repair + Protect in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
pineapple, water, sugar, citric acid, ascorbic acid (to protect color), coconut water.
Four Sigmatic Plant-Based Protein With Superfoods Repair Creamy Cacao
Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Whitening Arctic Breeze Toothpaste
Carmex Original Lip Balm Squeeze Tube
Eucerin Lotion, Very Dry Skin, Intensive Repair, Fragrance Free
Where to buy
Aquaphor Lip Repair + Protect is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


