Is Aquastar Cutting Board Tilapia, Southwest Chili Lime, Frozen Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • tilapia
  • natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TILAPIA, BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), TOMATO CILANTRO CREMA SAUCE (WATER, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM AND NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, GELATIN], TOMATO, GARLIC, CILANTRO, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR [WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR], LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ANCHO PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER), WHITE ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN PEAS, SEASONING (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, MODIFIED COM STARCH, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED RED PEPPER, COM SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, TURMERIC).

Check Aquastar Cutting Board Tilapia, Southwest Chili Lime, Frozen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep