Is ARCHER FARMS, CRISP RICE MARSHMALLOW BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMEL Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • sugar barley malt extract
  • natural flavor

sugar barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA, CARAMEL COLOR), MARSHMALLOW CREME (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, VANILLIN, CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM, BLUE 1), MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, GELATIN, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN], RICE EXTRACT), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT) WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SEA SALT.

Check ARCHER FARMS, CRISP RICE MARSHMALLOW BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking