Is ARCHER FARMS, TRAIL MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • m&m's pumpkin spice flavored chocolate candies
  • +4 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PUMPKIN SPICE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED], SEASONING [SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SALT, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, SILICON DIOXIDE {ANTI-CAKING AGENT}]), BROWN AND ORANGE CONFECTIONERY CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED [INCLUDING YELLOW 6 LAKE], NATURAL FLAVORS, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], MILK), MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), M&M'S PUMPKIN SPICE FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 1% OF: CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORING [INCLUDES YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE], ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, GUM ACACIA), RAISINS COATED WITH LESS THAN 1% SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL.

Check ARCHER FARMS, TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch