Is Arctic Fish Smoke Roasted Salmon Bites Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- natural flavors
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smoked Salmon (Atlantic Salmon (color added through feed), salt), Honey Mustard Sauce (Mustard (water, mustard meal, spirit vinegar, sugar, salt, spices), water, honey, rapeseed oil, sugar, spirit vinegar, spices), Mississippi Style BBQ Sauce (Tomato concentrate, water, sugar, concentrated apple juice, concentrated plum juice, modified starch, natural flavors, spices, hydrolyzed vegetable protein (corn, sunflower, rape), salt, maltodextrin, guar gum, glucose, caramel color, spice extracts (celery, parsley, chili pepper), potassium sorbate (preservative), sodium benzoate (preservative)). CONTAINS: SALMON
Check Arctic Fish Smoke Roasted Salmon Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arctic Fish Smoke Roasted Salmon Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ROASTED PEPPER & ASIAGO WITH MESQUITE SMOKE CHICKEN SAUSAGE, ROASTED PEPPER & ASIAGO WITH MESQUITE SMOKE
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Oven Roasted Chicken Breast Bites
Fish Creations Wild Pacific Salmon Seasoned Grill - 10 OZ
About this product
Seafood · Piece


