Is Ardennes pâté Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork rind
  • pork 25
  • pork fat 18
  • pork liver 35
  • dextrose

pork rind

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Liver 35%, Pork 25%, Pork Fat 18,5%, Water, Potato Starch, Pork Rind, Salt, Onion, Dextrose, White Pepper, Nutmeg, Provencal Herbs (Rosemary, Marjoram, Basil, Savory, Oregano), Thyme, Bay Leaf, Sodium Notrite

Check Ardennes pâté against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep