Is Argan+ Deep Repair Conditioner Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Parfum (Fragrance), Phenoxyethanol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Amodimethicone, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Chlorphenesin, Citric Acid, Disodium EDTA, Trideceth-12, Aspalathus Linearis Leaf/Stalk Extract, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Piper Nigrum (Pepper) Oil, Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Oil, Vetiveria Zizanoides Root Oil, Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil, Sodium Benzoate, Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil, Aleurites Moluccana Seed Oil, Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil, Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Oil, Coridothymus Capitatus Oil, Amyris Balsamifera Bark Oil, Linalool
Check Argan+ Deep Repair Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Argan+ Deep Repair Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz
Cado Ice Cream, Frozen Dessert Avocado Deep Dark Chocolate, 1 Pint
Alter Eco Dark Chocolate, Organic, Deep Dark Salted, Brown Butter, 70% Cocoa
Deep River Snacks Original Salted Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Banquet Turkey Deep Dish Pot Pie, Frozen Meal, 7 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Argan+ Deep Repair Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


