Is Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monoglycerides
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rustic sourdough offers a rich, deep flavor with a pronounced tang and hearty crust; interior is chewy yet airy. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, used for bruschetta or for dipping in soups and sauces. Customer reviews note consistent taste and texture, reliable freshness, and suitability for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Dehydrated Sourdough, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Monoglycerides, Grain Vinegar, Calcium Propionate, Calcium Sulfate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Datem, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Whey, Soy Flour, Nonfat Milk, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Nonfat Milk

Check Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking