Is Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • flour

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

unbleached enriched wheat flour
wheat gluten
flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rustic sourdough offers a rich, deep flavor with a pronounced tang and hearty crust; interior is chewy yet airy. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted for breakfast, used for bruschetta or for dipping in soups and sauces. Customer reviews note consistent taste and texture, reliable freshness, and suitability for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Dehydrated Sourdough, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Monoglycerides, Grain Vinegar, Calcium Propionate, Calcium Sulfate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Datem, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Whey, Soy Flour, Nonfat Milk, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Nonfat Milk

Check Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking