Is Aria Designer Protein Powder, Vanilla, 15g Protein, 12oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • calcium phosphate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild vanilla flavor with a creamy mouthfeel when blended; texture ranges from silky in smoothies to slightly chalky in thin mixes. Common uses include shakes, smoothies, coffee blends, and baking additions. Customer reviews frequently note good mixability, varying sweetness perception, occasional aftertaste, and overall convenience and portability for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aria Women's Protein Blend ( Soy Protein Isolate , Whey Protein Concentrate , Whey Protein Isolate ) Soluble Corn Fiber , Fructose , Oat Fiber , Natural Vanilla Flavor , Brown Rice Syrup , Soy Lecithin , Citrus Fiber , Soy Isoflavones , Stevia Leaf Extract , Mixed Tocopherols ( To Help Protect Flavor ) . Vitamins and Minerals : Calcium Phosphate , Vitamin D3 ( Cholecalciferol ) , Folate .

Check Aria Designer Protein Powder, Vanilla, 15g Protein, 12oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Aria Designer Protein Powder, Vanilla, 15g Protein, 12oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyPowdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBakingBreakfastMeal Prep