Is Arla LactoFREE Mature Cheddar Cheese 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • arla lactofree is not suitable for milk allergy sufferers
  • made from cow's milk
  • milk
  • arla lactofree mature cheddar: cheddar cheese

arla lactofree is not suitable for milk allergy sufferers

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, tangy mature cheddar with a firm, slightly crumbly texture that melts smoothly. Commonly used grated for pasta and gratins, sliced for sandwiches and toasties, or served on cheese boards. Reviewers often cite dependable flavor, good melting performance, and versatile everyday cooking and snacking use. Trusted across households and kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arla Lactofree Mature Cheddar: Cheddar Cheese (Made from cow's Milk, Starter Culture, Vegetarian Rennet, Salt), with the Lactase Enzyme

Check Arla LactoFREE Mature Cheddar Cheese 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Arla LactoFREE Mature Cheddar Cheese 200g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingTopping