Is Arla LactoFREE Mature Cheddar Cheese 200g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • arla lactofree is not suitable for milk allergy sufferers
  • made from cow's milk
  • milk
  • arla lactofree mature cheddar: cheddar cheese

arla lactofree is not suitable for milk allergy sufferers

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, tangy mature cheddar with a firm, slightly crumbly texture that melts smoothly. Commonly used grated for pasta and gratins, sliced for sandwiches and toasties, or served on cheese boards. Reviewers often cite dependable flavor, good melting performance, and versatile everyday cooking and snacking use. Trusted across households and kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arla Lactofree Mature Cheddar: Cheddar Cheese (Made from cow's Milk, Starter Culture, Vegetarian Rennet, Salt), with the Lactase Enzyme

Check Arla LactoFREE Mature Cheddar Cheese 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Arla LactoFREE Mature Cheddar Cheese 200g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingTopping