Is Arla LactoFREE Mature Cheddar Cheese 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • arla lactofree is not suitable for milk allergy sufferers
  • milk
  • made from cow's milk
  • arla lactofree mature cheddar: cheddar cheese
  • the lactase enzyme
  • vegetarian rennet

arla lactofree is not suitable for milk allergy sufferers

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, tangy mature cheddar with a firm, slightly crumbly texture that melts smoothly. Commonly used grated for pasta and gratins, sliced for sandwiches and toasties, or served on cheese boards. Reviewers often cite dependable flavor, good melting performance, and versatile everyday cooking and snacking use. Trusted across households and kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arla Lactofree Mature Cheddar: Cheddar Cheese (Made from cow's Milk, Starter Culture, Vegetarian Rennet, Salt), with the Lactase Enzyme

Check Arla LactoFREE Mature Cheddar Cheese 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Arla LactoFREE Mature Cheddar Cheese 200g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingTopping